U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 30-year-old male asked:

I m in 30 high fsh 15.7 testestrone 3.7 sperm count 200thousend per ml can treat and what treatment?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Turek
Urology 37 years experience
Non hormonal Rx: Given the low sperm count and elevated fsh (>8), the chances that hormonal therapy will improve semen quality is low. Your best bet is to fix a varicocele if you have one or use assisted reproductive technology to conceive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Deborah Smith
Fertility Medicine 37 years experience
Depends: Your options are limited due to multiple problems. I would recommend seeing a fertility specialist as soon as possible. With your high fsh and partners low sperm count the fertility specialist will discuss what options are available to you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Please explain the process of forming viable sperm--how important is testosterone in the process? Lh? Fsh? How long does whole process take in all
Dr. Alan Feldman
43 years experience
3 months: It takes 3 months for your testes to make sperm. Lh stimulates production of testosterone in the testes, fsh stimulates the tubules to make sperm. Bo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Blood test show FSH 18 (3-17.99) normal LH testosterone low at 6.8 testicle ultrasound show minor varicose veins no damage low sperm what is cause ?
Dr. Robert Fietsam
Surgery - Thoracic 37 years experience
Leydig cells not fx: with normal LH, low testosterone, suggests poor functioning of the testosterone making cells, Leydig cells. There could also be an issue with antibod... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
What could be the cause of wide hips, feminine fat distributionand low testosterone, when sperm count, testis size and FSH are normal but LH is low?
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 24 years experience
Hmmm...: Low t with a low lh suggests a pituitary gland problem. The body issues you mention are suggestive of klinefelter's syndrome, a genetic disorder, but... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Hi I'm a 32 yr Male.5ft 10in.198lb.my total testosterone is 295. LH 2.8 miU/ml FSH 2.4 miU/ml.is this secondary hypogonadism.?
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
First obtain a free : Testosterone level. Second you need an estradiol level, which might indicate excess cyclic aromatase levles.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
Provided original answer
The increase in STDs is irrefutable! Including HIV!
Oct 24, 2018
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
Estradiolo 32, 9 pg/ml fsh 14, 1iu/l testosterone < 0, 1 ng/ml beta hCG <2 mu/ml.Are these values normal for menopause?
Dr. Paul Daum
43 years experience
Not necessarily.: It depends on your age and the situation. Your estrogen is low. Your fsh is not at high as i would expect in full menopause. You are not pregnant, and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
