U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

should i expect my treated hpv to lay dormant for the rest of my life? i had hpv in my 20s. no doctor has ever been concerned about my history. i have two children. my hpv was a non issue during both pregnancies and births. my husband never been diagno

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
HPV : Hpv may lie dormant for an extended period of time, and you may never experience an outbreak of 'abnormal' cells. Nonetheless, you will always be a carrier of hpv. If your immune system weakens for any reason, this could cause your hpv count to rise. Observe a healthy lifestyle and get pap smears regularly.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: Your body has very likely cleared your hpv infection. Over 90% of people are virus free in less than 3 years just by their own immune system action.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
