Fairfax Station, VA
A 51-year-old female asked:

I cultured positive for herpes. my igg/igm were negative. i dated two men during that time prior to exposure. one i kissed platonically. the other i slept with. the one i had sex with was tested a month had igg of 26. did he give it to me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
More info needed: Was the positive test oral or genital? It's rare to catch herpes from a platonic kiss. Your sexual exposure was with a partner who almost certainly is infected. If new genital infection, that person is the source. However, 30% of people with HSV1 have negative blood tests. If your positive test is HSV1 not HSV2, and especially if oral, you've had it a long time, not from either of these persons
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
Can IgM test be inaccurate & give false results especially when i tested negative for IgG herpes? Whats the best test for hsv? Help please please
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 19 years experience
HSV: Hsv is often a clinical diagnosis. Igm is the antibody produced earliest in a viral infection so if this was positive, then it means an acute infectio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
I want to get this straight many answers confused me i tested for herpes IgG positive and IgM negative do I have herpes infection? Or other infection?
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
See below.: You have been exposed to herpes in the past. Period. Without testing for other infections, it is impossible to know if you've been exposed to anything... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Hello Sir,I experience fever, comes once in two Years,then I get severe Penis itching with rashes,swelling, fluid from Penis sores,no discharge,then it heals forms scabs and heals,no Treatment,i did HERPES IGG IGM Test three times,negative?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Bacterial infection?: Unusually severe herpes might do this, but the blood test result is strong evidence against it. (The IgM HSV test is poor, but the IgG component is re... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Does a negative IgM test for herpes mean i dont have herpes. I performed the test after 2 months of exposure both negative for IgM and igg.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Yes: If you mean Herpes Simplex II , the answer is yes. It is unusual for anyone to be negative to HSVI, and if the tests for HSVI are negative, I would w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old male asked:
Herpes 1 & 2 tests (IgG & IgM) at 18, 24 & 32 days post exposure, all negative, keep testing? Brief penis to penis rubbing, partner status unknown.
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: I don't know if additional blood work testing is going to be beneficial at this point. Any sores/discharge should be cultured. Additionally, intimat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Agree. Not sure why a person would get blood tests 3 times unless he had recurrent signs of infection. If there was only contact with another human being, but no disease signs developed, there is usually no reason to do testing on a guy just because he contacted another human. Blood tests can be done on people who are suspected of already having herpes, or have a spouse with herpes, as tests results can alter the care plan.
Sep 12, 2018
Last updated Nov 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
