U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newport News, VA
A 26-year-old female asked:

if my partner had a cold sore, licked his fingers, then touched my vagina does that put me at risk of contracting hsv 1?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Transmitting herpes: In theory this might happen, but extremely rarely. HSV infections usually take hold only if the virus is massaged into the tissues. That's why initial genital herpes usually has most lesions at sites of maximum friction during sex (labia, vaginal opening, penis). The important thing is that you and he not kiss, and that he not perform oral sex on you, during his oral herpes outbreaks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
