U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 30-year-old female asked:

i have some questions about the birth control patch. if i have nausea and vomiting will things like dramamine and vitamin b6 help?..and do i have to take it off for one week to get my period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
.: It helps to make an informed decision about choice of medical intervention including FP method. The discussion you have with your healthcare provider covers all these possibilities before they arise. For nausea you can use any anti nausea or antiemetic agent. No you don’t remove your patch to have your periods as that compromises its contraceptives effectiveness


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
NY
A 31-year-old member asked:

Concussion sever mood swings, pain, ringing, naseau, paralysis short period of legs, dizziness, light headed. What should I who I see

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Primary doctor: You have many symptoms that may or may not be related. The first person to see to evaluate these is your primary doctor.
NY
A 38-year-old member asked:

Frequent migraines, dizziness and nausea with weakness in arms. Also had bloody nose with migraine. What could it be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Brain tumor.: Brain tumors are very rare, but you should have a thorough exam with your doctor. Another cause would be a condition called pseudotumor cerebri. The more likely cause is just severe migraines though. Visit your doctor to get some effective treatment.
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
