A member asked:

I touched my daughter's face shortly after i masturbated. i have high risk hpv. washed hands but not properly (short time) can she get hpv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Wouldn't think so: Hand washing would usually remove the germ. These strains will also not live on/in fascial skin. Even when contacting susceptible genital tissues there appears to be an abrasive quality in the contact needed to pass the germ.

Answered 2/4/2018

405 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question