U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 31-year-old female asked:

how does induction cause amniotic fluid embolism? does it cause uterine abruptions or placenta to detach. i had one induction with my first cause my water broke and was strep positive. thank god it went ok, now ill need induction second time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Quit worrying: Asking the same question over and over again is not going to be helpful. Amniotic fluid embolism is rare and can not be predicted. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What does blood clot in the lungs (pulmonary embolus) show on ventilation perfusion scan?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Wylie
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Lack of blood flow: A ventilation perfusion scan is a test for a blood clot in the lungs, or pulmonary embolism. If there is a blood clot, an area of the lung will not be perfused, but will be ventilated, and therefore a mismatch will be seen.
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
