U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Crete, IL
A 37-year-old female asked:

can pelvic organ prolapse cause thin stools and the need to push on area between anus and vagina to get stools out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, gravity rules!: Unfortunately, pelvic organ prolapse can cause the symptoms you have described. Gravity takes a terrible toll on the pelvic organs when performing vaginal childbirth, lifting heavy objects, or other activities when one has to hold ones breath and strain. A GYN MD can assess the problem and make recommendations for solutions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
