U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A female asked:

shooting pains and dragging in pelvic area. have a vaginal prolapse i think. will that cause pain? very uncomfortable at the moment! should i go back?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Prolapse can cause dragging pain also you will notice something coming down in vagina or out of vagina.
Dr. Abraham Morse
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Could be prolapse: Prolapse can cause pain if it gets severe. A gyn or urogynecologist can evaluate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
