U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Bronx, NY
A 30-year-old male asked:

Naat combine test for gonorrhea chlamydia negative 2.5 days after exposure. can i rely on these test results? should i retest.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably conclusive: The result is conclusive for gonorrhea, but might be a bit early for chlamydia. Test again after 4-5 days for absolute certainty.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
