U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 22-year-old female asked:

Took fluconazole and metronidazole vaginal gel 10 days before test. can it affect the results of a chlamydia/gonorrhea swab? results were negative.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
No: The medicines you took were not used to treat chamydia/gonorrhea but another vaginal infection. You probably nebver had the others.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
