U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 33-year-old male asked:

Will zithromax and suprax cause a false negative chlamydia test eight days after treatment? what about a false negative gonorrhea test two days after treatment? the test was an naat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
See below: If you were treated with 1.0 gm of Zithromax for chlamydia infection and tested negative by NAAT 8 days after, you should be assured cured. Not a false negative. For gonorrheal infection, current treatment of choice is Zithromax plus ceftriaxone injection. I would recommend a test-of-cure NAAT 14 days after treatment, especially if you are still symptomatic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
Will taking my 1g of azithromycin and cefixime in separate days inhibit my treatment for chlamydia and gonnorhea?
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
No: As long as it is not more than 1-2 days apart.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 39-year-old male asked:
Can single-dose azithromycin give a false negative on a chlamydia/gonorrhea urine test 17 hours after taking?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Not that fast: Not enough time for the med to clear all Chlamydia genetic material. If the test was negative either it was done poorly and a false negative or the ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
I did the treatment for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia on Monday (Z) and Wednesday (C). I believe I have had it months now. My question is how long does it take to clear everything up after taking the single dosages? 4-500mg Zithromax and 1- 500mg Cipro
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
STD DAYS TILL BETTER: This depends on where you live and the antibiotics used. Some parts of world are developing drug resistant strains. Discuss with team.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Urgency of urination, Urethral burning, itching and left testicle pain, left lower backpain is not cleared after taking cefixime 800mg single dose as a treatement of gonorrhea and doxycycline for 5 days(chlamydia). When will medicine start working ?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
If the antibiotics prescribed are treating a bacterial infection which is not sensitive to these antibiotics, your symptoms will not be effectively tr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
In treating chlamydia and gonorrhea is it okay to take the cefixime one day and then azythromicin the next or does it need to be taken the same time?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Best together but...: ...cefixime is no longer recommended as the first choice for gonorrhea. It should be ceftriaxone (injection) plus azithromycin. Discuss with the docto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
