U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Guyana
A 31-year-old male asked:

My girlfriends recently two gential warts one on her vagina and one on her perenium later confirmshe has hpv. can i get it if she give me a handjob?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
Unlikely: Human papillomaviruses (hpv) are so common that most men and women will become infected at some point in their lives. Infection with these viruses usually does not cause any problems. Some types of hpv can cause harmless warts, and others can cause cervical cancer. Transmission is by direct skin-to-skin contact. A "handjob" would be an unlikely source of transmission.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
