U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 19-year-old male asked:

Grade 2 vericocele in my left testicle. can this cause ed? i am a healthy 19 year old male. i have no problem with getting an erection alone, but when its with someone else, i have trouble trying to get and maintain. may be performance anxiety.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Wilson
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Erectile dysfunction: A varicocele should not interfere with erections. I suspect it is erected dysfunction due to performance anxiety. It would be reasonable to try Viagra or a similar medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
33 year old male. Diagnosed with varicocele in left testicle at age of 18. How serious could problems with reproduction and fertility be?
Dr. Charles Witten
Urology 29 years experience
Varicocele: It is estimated that 15% of men have a varicocele that appears during puberty. Evaluation of male factor infertility identifies varicocele a in about... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Im a 25 year old male. horrible testicle pain and lower back pain randomly and then went away and now is back but not severe and has lasted for a couple weeks. Fatigue. Left testicle. Traveling pain In body.Doctor thought varicocele. CBC is clear?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. There may be more than one ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Have Spermatocele in my left testicle (self-diagnosed) and in my right above the testicle, it feels like a bunch of worms or something (varicocele?) My real question is if either of the two are dangerous and how to get rid of both Thank you?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
self diagnosis is seldom correct. Neither are dangerous. Suggest you see a Urologist for proper diagnosis and treatment
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have left varicocele from 4 to 5 years with no pain. But now my right testicle is paining. This pain got transferred in abdomen and pelvis. Will this varicocele prove dangerous for me if left untreated for more time?And future infertility problems?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Without an exam no definite answer can be given, Pl get evaluated by a Urologist. In the mean time wear a good support underwear. Varicoceles can bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can my husband get me pregnant if he has vericocele on his left testicle? What are the chances of me getting pregnant?
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 28 years experience
He can but seek help: His fertility is predictably decreased, but not zero. He should see an adult urologist/male infertility specialist asap and have his varicocele fixed ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
