U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dayton, OH
A 55-year-old female asked:

i had a mammogram today - clear liquid came out one breast when squeezed by machine. i'm 55, on birth control to control menopausal symptoms. i have dense breasts, still menstruating - fibrocysts. no prior cancer. normal? tech said yes.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stanley Swaby
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: It is not uncommon to have a clear discharge from the nipple if the breast tissue or nipple is compressed (squeeze). Continue doing your mammograms when recommended by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is testosterone treatment for aging men comparable for hormone replacement therapy for menopausal women?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Having been in this situation, i can tell you that balancing out hormones in men is just as important as doing so for women. Men lose their sex drive, become Insulin resistant, lose their vitality. I'll post a page later that describes my own personal treatment success. I feel great at almost 52 years of age.
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Same for me and I am 78 year old practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to have estrogen total and free regularly followed. Testosterone may metabolize to
May 5, 2013
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
And I am 78 year old full time practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to check regular testosterone and estrogen.T. Can convert to E causing problems
May 5, 2013
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
