U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old male asked:

Hi doctor, thank you for your help. i have the following symptoms: persisting 99f fever, severe lower back pain and my partner is having the following symptoms: persisting headache, pain during sex, herpes and hiv - status. should we test for other stds like chlamydia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Herpes with fever ?: Herpes can produce a low grade temp increase, and most certainly pain in the genital areas with sexual activity. Check with your physician for other forms of STD's, and a serum test for Herpes I and II.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Test for STDs: You don't say your or your partner's sex. If female, internal (pelvic) pain during sex could be pelvic inflammatory disease (PID, i.e. fallopian tube infection), the main complication of gonorrhea or chlamydia. External genital pain could be due to active herpes. Since you're in doubt and possibly at risk, both of you should be examined and tested for STDs and HIV. Until then, use condoms!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
My doctor did took a vaginal culture to test for a yeast infection.If I have an STD like chlamydia will it show up on the test? Discharge in urine
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
There : There is a special culture that tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia. A standard vaginal culture used to detect certain types of bacteria and yeast will ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
For STD genital swab test for chlamydia and gonnorhea,my doctor told me not to urinate for 2 hrs.i waited for an 1 1/2 hrs. Is this enough time?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No problem, test OK: This shouldn't be a problem. When these tests were first studied, the manufacturers typically tested only persons who had not urinated for 1-2 hr. The... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
How soon can a pap smear detect a std? I had sex with a new partner, 3 days later i went for a pap smear, it came back positive for mild HPV with no symptoms, if this guy were to have given me a different STD such as chlamydia, would it appear so soon on
Dr. Joseph Jeu
Family Medicine 46 years experience
A : A pap smear is designed to screen you for cervical cancer. They have found that they can also detect changes consistent with hpv. A pap smear cannot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
Hi doc. week a go I run to a lady who was sex worker and she did hand job, check her hands prior and they were dry with no cuts but aftrr tgat I felt worried and start to have some mild fever and headache. Is there risk of hub and other Stds worry?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worry: STDs are not transmitted by hand-genital contact, even if genital fluids or saliva are used for lubrication. Your fever and headache are not from any ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Experiencing sore throat and nasal congestion.Can this be an std in the throat? And how does a doctor determine if it's chlamydia in throat?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not an STD: Oral chlamydia is uncommon, and when it happens, it is not known to cause symptoms of any kind. The other STD possibilty is gonorrhea, if you recently... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 5, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
