U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 30-year-old male asked:

For std genital swab test for chlamydia and gonnorhea,my doctor told me not to urinate for 2 hrs.i waited for an 1 1/2 hrs. is this enough time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No problem, test OK: This shouldn't be a problem. When these tests were first studied, the manufacturers typically tested only persons who had not urinated for 1-2 hr. Therefore, official advice is that test performance isn't known after more recent voiding. But in the real world, clinics and STD specialists don't pay any attention, and all evidence is the test is equally valid no matter how long. So no worries!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old female asked:
I have yellow watery discharge and it hurts when urinating. I've had chlamydia but this discharge is different. Do you know what std I might have?
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
R/O VAGINITIS V UT: SX May be a UTI VS Vaginitis the cause can be multifaceted you need full exam , UAC&S pelvic exam cultures/labs and STD SCREEN to determine diagno... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Experiencing sore throat and nasal congestion.Can this be an std in the throat? And how does a doctor determine if it's chlamydia in throat?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not an STD: Oral chlamydia is uncommon, and when it happens, it is not known to cause symptoms of any kind. The other STD possibilty is gonorrhea, if you recently... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
He has discharge, mild irritation during urination and sometimes itchy. He tested for std chlamydia gonorrhea all negative. What else can it be?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
He has the STD NGU: Any discharge from the penis almost always is an STD. The most common cause is nongonococcal urethritis (NGU). Chlamydia causes about 30% of NGU cases... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Swollen lymph node left side of groin. Not tender to touch, but cramping comes &goes. Increased urination. No other symptoms.Not gon or chlamydia.STD?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Swollen lymph node: Schedule an appointment with your doctor or gynecologist to determine why you have a lymph node in an uncommon place
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Std test was positive for chlamydia. Took a one time treatment of 2x 500mg azithromycin 10 days ago. Symptoms have eased but still have discharge?
Dr. Hien Tran
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Need retesting: First ur partner needs to be treated to prevent re-infection. Second u need what's called a test of cure to make sure the infection is gone especiall... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 29, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
