A member asked:

I had orchiopexy done to my testicles due to torsion and doctor told be not to ride motor cycle for a year and not to play games. is it necessary?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Here are some...: If orchiectomy is done for one and orchopexy, for the other, it is the general rule to be more protective for the organs prone to be injured in contact sports after one of the paired organs is removed like that for the remaining solitary testis. As to motor cycling, it is questionable. Remember: To a great extent, a lot of advice in practice serves political correctness more than reality.

Answered 12/9/2020

1.7k views

Thank
Dr. Leonard Stein answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Testical must heal: Torsion of testical often results in loss of testicle, yours was able to be saved, but still needs to heal. Doctor wants that whole area to heal, it is likely swollen due to surgery. So danger still exists if swelling and testicle not given best environment to heal.

Answered 1/25/2016

1.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question