U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is hsv 1 igg common ? can you get married ? my doctor told me its as common as a flu

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Herpes simplex type1: HSV type 1 is very common. Many people catch it in childhood from family members. By mid-adulthood, more than half the population have caught it. In some countries, it is reported that almost all adults will have caught it at some time. There is unlikely any law in any free country that bars marriage if a man and woman are of majority age and sound mind, plus are not familial or genetic relatives.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old male asked:
Doctors Sir please advise Test Results. ELISA HSV -1 IGG 0.09 HSV1-IGM 0.3 HSV -2 IGG 0.08 HSV -2 IGM 0.4 All negative but I have Symptoms which come and go Similar to Herpes,could it be another thing.Thanks?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HSV testing ?'s: HSV can cause symptoms of pain, irritation, and depending on the timing of your recent contacts, the testing may be still negative. There are other po... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Negative for hsv 1&2 at 12weeks,16,,18weeks,20 weeks IGG BLOOD TEST 2 culture swabs both negative doctors (dermatologist) saying Im having allergic reactions on lips is that possible to have blisters on your lips that is not HSV??
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Depends on details: "Blisters" means different things to different people. An in-person exam or a video consultation would be needed to see what "blisters" means to the p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
What does the result of 1.07 equivocal for the blood test Herpes Simplex Virus 1 IgG, Type Specific Antibody (HerpeSelect) mean? Does this mean positive? Can this be passed to someone else? Result say0.9-1.09 is equivocal. Thank you so much doctors?
Dr. Cheryl BryantBruce
Family Medicine 33 years experience
An equivocal result of 1.07 means that you might or might not have Herpes Simplex Virus. Since it is at the upper end of the equivocal range, it is m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Had my Doctor run a STD Panel on me. Everything was negative except for Herpes 2. It came back with a reading of 4.08 IGG for HSV 2. HSV 1 was negative at .17 IGG. I have not had any breakouts I am aware of. False Positive possible?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Possible: It is more likely that you had HSV2 infection without symptoms and have not had recurrences.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
When is hsv igg test conclusive? I had a Pcr blood test and came negative and a hsv igg at 13 weeks. And negative. I had a redness in my pubic area but a doctor said it was folliculitis. Im still scared of possible hsv?
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
The unfortunate thing is the possibility of cross reaction with what may not be HSV antigen. PCR is actually better and more sensitive so if it is neg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
