U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 23-year-old female asked:

I took a morning after pill 3 weeks ago. now i have what seems like menstrual bleeding (red with lots of clots) and experiencing abdom/pelvic pains. to rule out pregnancy - if i want to take a pregnancy test, should i wait until i am done bleeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Accurate regardless: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly done urine test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
