U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old male asked:

i was circumcised in 2015 but have noticed that the area where my forskin was removed is constantly itchy and dried up. ive applied epimax cream but still dries up from time to time and sometimes even flakes off dry skin. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 38 years experience
May need to see Dr. : Sounds like this has been going on for some time, which raises questions of infection or repeated irritation from sexual activity. Try coconut oil as an emollient, but if this doesn’t resolve, in a few days then see a urologist for a better diagnosis and treatment plan


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
