U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 32-year-old female asked:

hand sanitizer dried out hands & skin cut & bled & have tiny itchy bumps that won't go away with creams or hydrocortisone. fungal? allergy? bacterial?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Irritant: This is from an irritant reaction because of the alcohol. You may try a hand sanitizer (with a moisturizer)without alcohol or the regular one with a moisturizer and see whether you can tolerate either.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 26-year-old member asked:

I was on Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 9 months and had multiple health changes like night sweats, hair loss, mod weight gain and puffy face. Can a gyn address all issues?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Yes: If your physical changes emerged after you started taking Yaz, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) it may be linked. You should see your Ob-Gyn doctor to select a contraceptive option best suited for your needs. Additionally, you may have underlying medical conditions that may be emerging and may not be linked to your birth control pills. Either way, see a doctor to get a full assessment.
IN
A 39-year-old member asked:

Should I hav a head ct? I have had a middle ear infection for over 8 weeks now with no change, dispite 3 doses of antibiotic ear drops, plus augmentn

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Depends: It depends on who has diagnosed you wtih a middle ear infection. With respect to my primary care colleagues: many times "fluid" on the ear is diagnosed as an infection when in fact it is not "infected" but rather residual fluid collection as a result of infection. If the fluid has persisted for 8 weeks... No you don't need a ct. If you haven't seen an ent, i would see an ent.
A 33-year-old member asked:

I have a sore scratchy throat, my voice is gone, a dry cough and runny nose. I have been taking nyquil and dayquil, nothing is working. What can I d?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Wait, rest, hydrate: Right now many viral upper respiratory infections are 'going around'! nyquil & dayquil both just treat the symptoms. Your body has to develop antibodies to this new viral intruder to your body. The only cure is to wait and help your body heal. Anti-biotics will not treat a viral respiratory infection. A statistic: over 50% of anti-biotics written in usa are unnecessary. Hope u r better soon!
Philadelphia, PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Period due before march 11 but nausea, headaches, some breast tenderness, twinges of pain slight, gas, light headed, very tired, back pain, mood swings?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
PMS vs pregnancy: First, check a pregnancy test... Pms or currently known as premenstrual dysphoric disorder which becomes more common in your late 20s/early 30s..I assume you are 29...It pregnancy is negative and your symptoms get better after each of your period, then you have yourself a diagnosis of pmdd. Check with your doc.. Good luck.
A 24-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
