U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Niles, IL
A 38-year-old male asked:

For a male if you have genital warts . an you no longer see them come back after treatment. is there always a risk that the virus has not cleared an you can still pass it on to a future partner ? because there is no male hpv test ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Basics: It takes about 2 yrs for a primary HPV infection to clear in those with a normal immune system. That is whether or not you have visible warts removed.You do not have to have visible warts to spread the disease. An infected person would rarely pass them after that 2 yr interval unless infected with another of the ~4 HPV strains that can produce genital warts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
I Have genital warts as well as anal warts outside and internally, i have HPV and have been for surgery 2 months back. can i die from this virus?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unlikely: The strains that produce genital warts are not associated with cancer, but you could have picked up the cancer associated strains the same way. The st... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 48 years experience
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
HPV(genital warts) can be cleared on its own within 2 or 3 years, what about HSV? Both of them are belonging to viruses groups.Which is more dangerous
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Different dangerous: About 80% of the women are able to eliminate the HPV virus. HPV virus causes almost all of the cervical cancers and some other cancers. HSV never leav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Will the body usually clear the HPV virus 6 and 11 that cause genital warts with two years?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Define "clear": Anyone with a normal immune system will usually see the primary HPV infection with any strain become inactive within 2 years. Most with warts would ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Does the body usually eventually clear the HPV virus that causes genital warts? Or do you have if for life?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes and no: HPV is a family of virus strains that are well known for clearing after the primary infection and becoming dormant/hibernating in the body indefinatel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
