U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Niles, IL
A 38-year-old male asked:

For a male if you have genital warts . an you no longer see them come back after treatment. is there always a risk that the virus has not cleared an you can still pass it on to a future partner ? because there is no male hpv test ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Basics: It takes about 2 yrs for a primary HPV infection to clear in those with a normal immune system. That is whether or not you have visible warts removed.You do not have to have visible warts to spread the disease. An infected person would rarely pass them after that 2 yr interval unless infected with another of the ~4 HPV strains that can produce genital warts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
