U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Billings, MT
A 25-year-old male asked:

Day after anal/oral sex with a guy who states he was on prep, woke up w swollen tonsils, tonsil stones. stones went away, but continue to have sore throat, going on 5 days. throat is fiery red and hurts to swallow. stuffy nose. can this be std?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold virus, influenza (Tamiflu may be needed), or from some other cause such as allergies or sometimes STD's. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, is with high fever, or with much coughing or worrisome symptoms. Throat lozenges and Tylenol or Motrin can lessen pain temporarily.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
