U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 34-year-old female asked:

Flat brown spot on buttock cheek area near groin, came back as seborrheic keratosis. it said it can be stained to check for hpv. why? i get regular paps with hpv stain and always normal.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
"flat brown spot" ?: A "flat brown spot" on buttock cheek is not HPV. Pap smears with reflex testing for HPV are accurate, and sufficient.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
