U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 59-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to contract hiv receiving anal fingering from someone with a cut on their finger?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HIV ?: Any contact involving blood from an infected individual with mucosal surfaces (such as the lining of the rectum) can cause transmission of HIV. If the HIV status of the sexual partner is unknown, ask your physician for testing. This might take 2-3 months before a negative test can be relied upon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Hypothetical: Life is full of risks, meaning there is always some risk in anything a person does. The answer to, "Is it possible," is usually YES even if something will never happen in a lifetime. A fingerer and fingeree should talk about their infections or lack of infections, before doing fingering. Talking beforehand is a good thing to do... because if neither person has HIV, then no HIV can be contracted.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
I've read a lot of stories about HIV and Fingering. The most interesting thing is that even if you have a cut on your finger, you don't get HiV. I actually wonder if this is true. Some sites always say this can happen. However, certain sites say NO?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Two things are known. 1) There has never been a reported case of HIV in anyone whose only potential source of infection was fingering or hand-genital... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can you get HIV from fingering a vagina and you have a open cut but not bleeding on your finger?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Possible: Depends on whether the vaginal fluid has HIV and how well the cut has healed. Usually the wound is considered well healed after 6 weeks absent any co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can you get HIV from a finger entered (fingering) into the vagina if the person has a old cut on their finger about 2weeks old. Finger wasn't bleeding?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Not risky: By this time, the wound will be re-epithelialized. The risk is zero. Even if the cut was fibrin-sealed (i.e., a fresh scab as after an hour), the risk... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Im female and I received fingering from a nigerian man of unknown HIVstatus deep in my vagina for about 5mins. Assuming he had a cut on his finger, is this a potential HIV risk?Can I resume unprotected sex with my husband and do I need to get tested?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If this happened within 72 hours, see your doctor or a hospital ED to get post-exposure prophylaxis, even though the risk of catching HIV is very smal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Can HIV be transmitted in fingering, no cuts on fingers and can hiv go into the blood from unfer the skin between the nails and cuticles, is testing necessary.can hiv enter from under the skin between naila and finger.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HIV prevention: Duplicate question? Very similar question from South Africa recently. The answer is the same: HIV is not transmitted by fingering, despite cuts or ni... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
