U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 20-year-old male asked:

Question about hpv and it's role causing urethritis. i was told by a urologist that hpv doesn't cause urethritis is this true? also would urethritis cause shock like pain in penis, testicles, scrotum, butt, thighs hands and feet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HPV v. Herpes : HPV does not usually cause symptoms as described, but active herpes viral ulcers may. Ask your physician to test for IgM and IgG antibody levels for Herpes I and II.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
