U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 30-year-old female asked about a 61-year-old male:

could you have hpv in your mouth and not know it? if so, could you somehow pass it onto your toddler by kissing them?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes/no: There are non-wart strains of HPV that can take residence in the tissues of the oral cavity. They often present no symptoms. They would often clear the primary infection within 2 yrs and may or may not produce later problems or be contagious. They are not passed to a toddler by a simple kiss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 8, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
