U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sevierville, TN
A 35-year-old male asked:

Saw urologist. symptom is tickle and slight pain in tip of penis. negative stds and found wbc in urine under microscope. i believe its hpv induced urethritis. urologist says no way. how can he know this? also can hpv cause wbc to appear in urine

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Urethritis: HPV is not a typical cause for urethritis. Although chlamydia and gc common causes for urethritis there are other causes. Ureaplasma urealyticum can be a non std cause for urethritis. Other possibility would be allergy of some type.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Sevierville, TN
A 35-year-old male asked:

Saw Urologist. Symptom is tickle and slight pain in tip of penis. Negative STDs and found WBC in urine under microscope. I believe its HPV induced urethritis. Urologist says no way. How can he know this? Does HPV cause WBC in urine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 41 years experience
Penis sensation: Our brain can produce all sorts of feelings in our bodies. Now that you have seen a uro and had several docs respond here you can look into alt therapies. Clinical hypnosis can be very helpful. See www.asch.net for a list of licensed pros who use this modality. Peace and good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old male asked:
Negative STD panel. URINE under micro show WBC. I've been thinking urethritis per HPV. Urologist says no. Seeking opinion on what this all means?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Obsession: You may have asked this question multiple times. Give it six weeks, if you still have symptoms, see a different urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Urinating more frequently that has subsided. Having a slight pain and tickle in tip of penis. Negative on STD panel. NEGATIVE urine test. Fear it is HPV induced urethritis? Help!!!
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Watch and wait: From what you described you may wish to watch and wait. If the symptoms do not improve in three weeks, it would require an examination to provide a me... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
STD negative and urine test negative. Slight pain and tickle in tip of penis. Frequent urination has subsided. Taking doxycycline for 6 days today. Does this sound like HPV induced urethritis?
Dr. Kenny Chuu
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
Urethritis: Hi, Your symptoms are commonly described in conditions like urethritis, however it is difficult if not impossible to say whether this is from HPV or n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Does HPV cause Urethritis? Tip of penis pain/shock going thru it at times and some trouble starting urine. I've had all the tests. All negative except for WBC found under microscope. Mixed advice. Anyone with an idea? Cancer? HPV?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Does Cancer cause WBC to appear in urine under microscope? Negative STDs and negative urine test and urine culture. Tip of penis sensitivity and pain. Maybe HPV or Cancer the cause? My last question wasn't very clear.
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 45 years experience
Balanitis: WBCs in urine means acute (recent) inflammation/infection anywhere along the urinary tract, including that of the head (glans) of the penis, known als... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
