U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sevierville, TN
A 35-year-old male asked:

Urinating more frequently that has subsided. having a slight pain and tickle in tip of penis. negative on std panel. negative urine test. fear it is hpv induced urethritis? help!!!

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Watch and wait: From what you described you may wish to watch and wait. If the symptoms do not improve in three weeks, it would require an examination to provide a meaningful opinion. You are still at an age where HPV vaccination is recommended. Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink plenty of water, have safe sex,. Wish you good health! Nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old male asked:
WBC in urine under microscope. Tip of penis pain and tickle. Negative STDs. Negative urine test and negative culture. Worried its HPV or Cancer causing urethritis. I've asked this prior. Just need help understanding is these are the cause?
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Most: of the serious issues are eliminated by the testing you mention however VIRAL syndromes such as Reiter's syndrome (arthritis, rethritis and spine art... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Someone help. Tip of penis pain. Cytoscopy didn't find anything. Negative STDs,urine test and culture, WBC under microscope found. I figured HPV induced urethritis or Cancer. Urologist said due to Concentrated urine. Make any sense? Need insight
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Maybe nothing wrong: No clear diagnosis is possible through any online forum. Maybe there is nothing wrong at all; not all symptoms mean disease. Certainly cancer doesn't ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
HPV/Cancer. Urologist called me. Negative urine culture. Negative STDs. WBC found under microscope. Urethritis symptoms. Tip of penis pain/Tickle/ Will Cancer or HPV make the WBC appear?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
WBC's: Urethritis can cause wbc's in the urine. Nonbacterial urethritis is likely, but it is still worthwhile to try a course of antibiotics anyway despite t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
I have a question. I was having to pee more frequently but that has subsided and I'm still getting a tickly or slight pain in tip of penis. Negative for all stds and urine test was negative. HPV induced uretheritis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not HPV: HPV is not known to cause urethritis. And from what you say, it’s unlikely you have urethritis. Probably nothing is wrong, just anxiety magnifying tri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Spoke to Urologist. Urine culture negative. Fear Cancer or HPV in causing urethritis. He doesn't suspect it. Symptom is Pain and tickle at tip of penis. What are my chances here?
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 38 years experience
Believe your MD: I would trust the Urologist, does not sound like anything significant, maybe some guilt related to sexual activity, but reason to doubt here
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
