U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sevierville, TN
A 35-year-old male asked:

I have a question. i was having to pee more frequently but that has subsided and i'm still getting a tickly or slight pain in tip of penis. negative for all stds and urine test was negative. hpv induced uretheritis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not HPV: HPV is not known to cause urethritis. And from what you say, it’s unlikely you have urethritis. Probably nothing is wrong, just anxiety magnifying trivial symptoms that don’t matter, or normal sensations you otherwise would ignore.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
