U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond, VA
A 46-year-old male asked:

Tested neg for gonorrhea/chlamydia 3 wks ago but treated w/ rocephin inj & 1g azithro pre test results anyway. should i be confident i"m ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Test for infection: If you have any concerns, you could ask you doctor to test you for these infections. It is a urine test for the DNA or the bugs. Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, if you do, and get HPV vaccine, if you are younger than 45-years. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Taking 14 day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and a rocephin shot for gonorrhea when is it okay to have sex.. the day after treatment? Or do you wait longer?
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 51 years experience
You should wait for at least a week, and your partner should be tested also. Gonorrhea is a highly contageous disease: https://www.uofmhealth.org/heal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
How long rocephin (ceftriaxone) injection last? Gonorrhea or chlamydia.
Dr. Luis Taylor
A Verified Doctoranswered
Pulmonology 41 years experience
Ceftriaxone is: used to treat gonorrhea as a single injection dose. Dual therapy for gonococcal infections (i.e., with ceftriaxone in a single intramuscular dose, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
What if you are allergic to Rocephin and have Gonorrhea and Chlamydia? Will the replace medications actually treat it? I keep reading the treatment to cure is Rocephin. What are the chances of something else to cure it?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Alternatives exist: There are alternative treatments for this STD based on the drug allergies of the person treated which will cure the infection. We call them 2nd line d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
If I took a 14 day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and rocephin shot for gonarrhea, and waited a month to get re tested will my results come back false positive since they say you should wait 3 months?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Negative result a month after treatment is 100% reliable. The reason for recommended retesting at 3 months is because many people with gonorrhea or ch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
I tested positive for chlamydia 3 weeks ago. I was given rocephin (ceftriaxone) shot, azithromycin and flagyl, all one dose, is it alright?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
A single dose of : 1 g of Azithromycin is fine. Looks like he may have been treating more than one condition.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
