A member asked:

Atrophic testicle1cm. ,no vascularity, hypoechoic with 2 cysts10mm & 6mm also hypoechoic.foci of calcification. for 2 years.what it could be normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

It is not: normal, but in a sense it is the current "normal" for you because atrophy is not reversible. This occurs due to a previous injury, vascular problem, or possibly infection. Undescended testes are often atrophic as well. If both testes are atrophic, there could be a hormonal basis.

Answered 7/23/2018

298 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question