A member asked:

Can you get any sti's from a handjob if you have a cut on your penis? particularly herpes/hiv/aids?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Very unlikely: The chance is virtually zero.

Answered 2/2/2021

4.1k views

Thank
Dr. Amar Ashraf answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Possible but rare: Herpes infection can be acquired easily by contact. Hiv rare. Hiv infection usually acquired by sex or exchange of blood or body fluid.

Answered 5/3/2014

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question