U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 23-year-old male asked:

hi doc. i want to find out. i only have one testicle since i was a child. the past 4 days i have a burning sensation in my testicle and in my leg and stomach. my testicle disappears suddenly. never had this before. please help.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Get evaluated: First, the "lost" testis could be hidden in your abdomen where it is at higher risk of cancer. Your other testis is likely pulled back into the groin by the cremaster muscle (normal structure). Either way it is not normal to have such pain and you should go in and discuss all of this with your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
