U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Im 26, i have mirena iud for 2 years. havent had a flow since over 6 months, bloating daily, have now started popcorn popping sensations in my stomach, on and off headaches and increased appetite. could i be pregnant even with the iud? thoughts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Yes, but...: Pregnancy is very unlikely if a woman has an IUD. If worried, one can do a urine pregnancy test. A home urine test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test.
Last updated Apr 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
