Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

20 year old female and i've been having unprotected sex with my partner. i've had a mirena iud for almost two years now, but i'm worried i might be pregnant. i've had tender (but not swollen) breasts and nipples and because of my birth control i rarely ge

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Can do preg. test: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
I've had breast tenerness for 2 days last had sex in july, i also have mirena (levonorgestrel) and iud.How concerned should I be about pregnency i also don't get a period?
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Not very: If your Mirena (levonorgestrel) is not older than 5 years it's quite unlikely you are pregnant. But it always is a great idea to check a pregnancy tes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Can i get pregnant with a mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD in if i haven't got it checked to see if its in place? Breasts hurt and leaking clear stuff.
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Small chance: It is important to check for iud strings every so often to be sure iud is in place. Since you don't know if it is and you're concerned about pregnancy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
I had my mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD removed 2mths ago this will be the second mth that I have engordged and tender breast before my period not sure what to do?
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 30 years experience
Avoid caffeine: Cutting out caffeine, commonly found in coffee/tea/soda/energy drinks ; chocolate, will help. Taking a daily multivitamin with vitamin e will also he... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Iud mirena (levonorgestrel) dislodged breasts are very sore and swollen. Frequent urination and tired. Negative pregnancy test. Could i still be pregnant?
Dr. Robert Benz
Nephrology and Dialysis 49 years experience
Yes.: Not clear if pregnancy test was by self or lab; urine or blood test. Recommend to see doctor for testing and exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
On Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD, would that cause a false negative pregnancy test at home? Heat flashes tender breasts mood swings brown spotting weight gain.
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 27 years experience
No: You will not get pregnant on the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD. The symptoms you describe can occur because of the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
