U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have the mirena (levonorgestrel) and i have had it a year. but lately i feel like i could be pregnant. headache, bloating, mood swings, etc. what should i do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can do a preg. test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly done urine test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Take a test: You can take a pregnancy test right now and in minutes you will have your answer. If negative you will need to see a doctor to evaluate the many other causes of these symptoms


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
