U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

I think i have a mild fever and experience pain in my shoulder/back. recently had safe sex with a guy who said he was negative. my lymph nodes don't seem to be swollen or tender, but my back itches sometimes.worried it might be hiv ars?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Safest to be tested: Your symptoms do not suggest ARS and people rarely lie about HIV when asked directly, so probably your partner isn't infected. And safe sex is effective if done properly (condoms for anal sex between men, oral sex very low risk even without condoms, etc). But all men who have sex with men should be tested for HIV and STDs from time to time. Since it's on your mind, probably this is a good time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
