U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 23-year-old female asked:

Pregnant in 2nd trimester. can sex/orgasm cause miscarriage ?bled twice while with husband. does it mean we sld stop havin sex/orgasm till baby comes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Orgasm contractions: Orgasm causes uterine and vaginal contractions which potentially can initiate labor in the 3rd trimester. However, the bleeding during the 2nd trimester with orgasm and intercourse may be more related to cervical friability than uterine contractions. You need to advise your OB MD of this problem so that can be evaluated and he/she can give accurate advice about future intercourse contacts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Boniface Ikejiani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Pregnancy and sex: Sexual intercourse in pregnancy is acceptable in all normal gestation and do not cause miscarriage. There are some instances where intercourse is discouraged in pregnancy such as preterm labor, bleeding, placenta previa, weak cervix, preterm rupture of membrane. Your doctor need to confirm the location of your placenta and evaluate your cervix as well. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 44-year-old female asked:
I am8 weeks pregnant. Had an orgasm in my dream, now feels like menstrual cramps. Can contractions from an orgasm cause miscarriage? So worried!!!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No worries: In normal women with normal pregnancies, orgasms do not cause miscarriages, and miscarriages do not cause orgasms, although the two can happen coincid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
I'm 18 weeks pregnant. I'm booked for a cercleage stitch Wed. Cervix isn't open. It's just as a precaution due to past miscarriages. Is it OK to have sex? Nothing vigorous. Is cramping normal after orgasm?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Best to check: with your doctor, to take all factors into consideration. Uterine cramping or sensation is possible for many women with orgasm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
How soon after a unilateral salpingectomy can I have a solo orgasm (no penetration)?Will this possibly cause scar tissue that would cause future miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
You may masturbate as soon as you feel ready. It is good that you will not be putting objects in your vagina. Masturbation will not have ill-effects o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I'm 4wks1dy pregnant. Had 1 miscarriage in past. Had cramping after orgasm and was wondering if that is normal? What should i do? Should i be worried
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 25 years experience
Can be normal: This can be normal. I know it is tough not to worry but just because you had one miscarriage in the past does not mean it is going to happen again. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
I'm 5 weeks pregnant, I had an orgasm without penetration, and started to bleed, is this normal or miscarriage?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Any bleeding when pregnant should be evaluated by a OB. Pl see one. Chances are it is unrelated to your orgasm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
