U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can clitoral orgasm cause miscarriage? i used a clit vibrator and i felt a moderate uterine cramp with the orgasm. did i put my pregnancy at risk?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No: Orgasms don't cause a miscarriage so you needn't worry. Orgasms can cause uterine contractions (cramping) and that's normal whether pregnant or not, though typically these are benign and don't cause preterm delivery. Having said that, if you have a condition like placenta previa then you're doctor would advise you not to have orgasms of any kind.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
