U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can clitoral orgasm cause miscarriage? i used a clit vibrator and i felt a moderate uterine cramp with the orgasm. did i put my pregnancy at risk?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
No: Orgasms don't cause a miscarriage so you needn't worry. Orgasms can cause uterine contractions (cramping) and that's normal whether pregnant or not, though typically these are benign and don't cause preterm delivery. Having said that, if you have a condition like placenta previa then you're doctor would advise you not to have orgasms of any kind.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Is it ok to have clitoris orgasm even during and after 7th month of pregnancy? Anterior lying placenta and no complications as such.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some...: The traditional controversy over sexual intercourse or masturbation for pleasure during pregnancy, especially toward its end has endless continued, bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Healthta and its doctor appreciate your kindnessm thanks, and trust. If you wish to explore more on how to live a long realistic happy life, go to peruse articles listed in Basics for Life Reality & Self-care in http://formefirst.com/onLifeBasics.html.
Nov 9, 2016
A 17-year-old female asked:
Had multiple orgasms never had this many use vibrator on clitoris now feel something is wrong with me and I am dizzy not affecting balance . healthy?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Whoopee "cushion": I think you have found your "whoopee cushion" (vibrator) and it will served you well. There is nothing abnormal about having orgasms and I think you h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Great answer!
Jul 3, 2015
A 18-year-old female asked:
Itchy sore clitoris during early pregnancy. Should i be worried or is this normal? Also noticed feeling like that makes me reach orgasms faster...
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Exam: The best thing to do is to schedule a visit with your obgyn so that they can do an examination and make sure everything is normal. Yeast, trichomonias... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
I am 32 weeks pregnant with cerclage sometimes I feel orgasm in sleep or by rubbing clitoris. Is it save? Does it harm the baby? My last pregnancy was preterm at 32 weeks I'm anxious and afraid after having orgasm?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Sex is safe : Masturbation and orgasm are generally safe in pregnancy. Many Obgyns like to use sonograms to monitor the cervical length in incompetent cervix patien... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Im 27 and sometimes after orgasm by clitoral stimulation I get severe cramping in uterus and slight bleeding too its really painful
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Get checked out: Cramping is normal, bleeding is not. A bit suspicious for endometriosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
