U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can clitoral orgasm cause miscarriage during 9 weeks of pregnancy

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 53 years experience
It depends: to the location of the placenta. if you have a condition like placenta previa then you're doctor would advise you not to have orgasms of any kind. Otherwise it will not cause miscarriage but may be just cramps from uteine contractions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Orgasm: should not cause a miscarriage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Orgasm regardless of the source or week of pregnancy does not cause miscarriage unless there is a significant complication to the pregnancy first. Hope this helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Pregnant in 2nd trimester. Can sex/orgasm cause miscarriage ?Bled twice while with husband. Does it mean we sld stop havin sex/orgasm till baby comes?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Orgasm contractions: Orgasm causes uterine and vaginal contractions which potentially can initiate labor in the 3rd trimester. However, the bleeding during the 2nd trimest... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
Can having orgasm in masturbation cause miscarriage? If yes, does the miscarriage bleeding and cramping start immediately after orgasm?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No, orgasm does not cause miscarriage
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Am 14 weeks pregnant.Is it safe to masturbate and have orgasm at this stage?had missed miscarriage at 9.5 weeks before.can orgasm cause miscarriage?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Miscarriage: Under normal circumstances having an orgasm will not cause a miscarriage. However, because if your previous miscarriage I would discuss the problem wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Can orgasm cause miscarriage?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
No: Having an orgasm doesn't cause a miscarriage. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I'm 6-7 weeks pg, and my dr said no sex, but right now my hbby and I had sex can I have a miscarriage? And can an orgasm also cause miscarriage?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No means "yes"?: So your MD says no to sex for a valid reason, and you say to hubby, shoot what does the MD know, "lets go for it." Now, oops "I am worried can I misca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
