U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colorado Springs, CO
A 24-year-old female asked:

Will sex or orgasms increase my risk of miscarriage during the 1st trimester? i had a miscarriage and a d/c in may and im 5 weeks pregnant again.

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry 49 years experience
No: Unfortunately, first trimester miscarriages are very common. Genetic problems, and the shift of hormone support from ovary to placenta seem to be the causes for most. Sex and orgasms don't cause miscarriages.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 28 years experience
There is no evidence: If you have not had any vaginal bleeding with this pregnancy, then there is no reason to fear intercourse could cause a miscarriage. Take Folic Acid 1-5 mg daily throughout your reproductive life and practice safe sex. Remember than orogenital and anogenital contact is prohibited during pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No link : Sorry to hear about your miscarriage and congratulations on the new pregnancy. Miscarriages are very common and most early ones are due to genetic errors. Your sexual activities will not increase your risk of miscarriage. I encourage you to continue the normal intimacy that you are your partner enjoy. Good luck on the pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
Am 14 weeks pregnant.Is it safe to masturbate and have orgasm at this stage?had missed miscarriage at 9.5 weeks before.can orgasm cause miscarriage?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Miscarriage: Under normal circumstances having an orgasm will not cause a miscarriage. However, because if your previous miscarriage I would discuss the problem wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
How soon after a unilateral salpingectomy can I have a solo orgasm (no penetration)?Will this possibly cause scar tissue that would cause future miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
You may masturbate as soon as you feel ready. It is good that you will not be putting objects in your vagina. Masturbation will not have ill-effects o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Can clitoral orgasm cause miscarriage? I used a clit vibrator and i felt a moderate uterine cramp with the orgasm. Did i put my pregnancy at risk?
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
No: Orgasms don't cause a miscarriage so you needn't worry. Orgasms can cause uterine contractions (cramping) and that's normal whether pregnant or not, t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
I am8 weeks pregnant. Had an orgasm in my dream, now feels like menstrual cramps. Can contractions from an orgasm cause miscarriage? So worried!!!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No worries: In normal women with normal pregnancies, orgasms do not cause miscarriages, and miscarriages do not cause orgasms, although the two can happen coincid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Am about 7 weeks pregnant can I make love full penetration and have orgasm? Won't i harm the baby and end having a miscarriage?
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
40 years experience
NO: Unless specific guidelines were given to you by your ob/gyn to the contrary; normal sexual relations will not harm your fetus at all. Enjoy your pregn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 24, 2022

Disclaimer:
