Indianapolis, IN
A 18-year-old male asked:

I am experiencing groin pain, genital pain, testicular pain (quality: persistent discomfort) and genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: in the scrotum or testicles) . the following also describe me: scrotum discomfort and scrotal mass. what should i

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 44 years experience
There are a number: of different potential issues that could produce your symptoms. Some of them could be very serious. You need to be seen by a health care professional and evaluated and examined to find out for sure what is going on and to give you the correct treatment. Make an appointment today.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dylan Mezey
Emergency Medicine 11 years experience
Go to doctor : Any significant pain in your scrotum requires an emergent ultrasound. Especially if the pain is unilateral and severe. You want to make sure you have good blood flow to your testicles. Testicular Torsion is an emergency and would require prompt surgery to save the testicle. Usually this pain is very severe. Other causes of less painful and more aching type of pain are infectious from STD or UTI.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
I am experiencing genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: localized to testicle or scrotum) . It is in the front, and feels sensitive.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Infection?: It sounds like it could be an infection or even an abscess. A remote concern would be cancer. If it is tender you should have a doctor look at it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
I am experiencing genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: in the scrotum or testicles) .
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and your symptoms warrant evaluation by a physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I am experiencing genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: in the scrotum or testicles) . What do you think it is and what should I do
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 43 years experience
See a urologist soon: Testicular lumps should be taken seriously especially at your age. Get examined by a urologist at the earliest convenience. Many testicular lumps are ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Continuing issue. Pain shooting into tip of penis and occasionally tickly pain. Occasionally pain between scrotum and anus and in testicles and in pelvis. Negative urine tests. Cytoscopy was normal. Could it be HPV? Tested negative for other stis
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Check it out : may be a musculoskeletal issue-consider chiropractic or neurologist if chiropractic not helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old male asked:
Pain shooting into tip of penis and occasionally tickly pain. Occasionally pain between scrotum and anus and in testicles and in pelvis. Negative urine tests. Cytoscopy was normal. Is this hpv? 2 urologists say no way suspect nerve issue?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Urology: Having 2 urologists finding no evidence of prostate,bladder or urethral inflammation/infection is reassuring. I assume a rectal examination was perfor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
