New York, NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

I am experiencing genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: in the scrotum or testicles) . what do you think it is and what should i do

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 43 years experience
See a urologist soon: Testicular lumps should be taken seriously especially at your age. Get examined by a urologist at the earliest convenience. Many testicular lumps are benign, but some can be cancerous. There is good treatment, but you need to get examined soon. Many benign lumps can be observed, not all need surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

New York, NY
A 18-year-old male asked:

I am experiencing genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: in the scrotum or testicles) .

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and your symptoms warrant evaluation by a physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Australia
A 30-year-old male asked:

I am experiencing genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: in the scrotum or testicles) . The following also describes me: Groin lump. What should I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Levin
General Surgery 18 years experience
Ultrasound: If it's a painless mass on the testicle, cancer would be a concern (though not the most likely). If it's tender, and especially also seems to be coming from up higher in the groin area, it may be an inguinal hernia. Other possibilities are hyrdocele or varicocele. These are benign conditions sometimes treated with surgery, depending on the symptoms. See a doc, please. US may be recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:

I am experiencing genital lump (penis or scrotum). It is on the side of the penis

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Karen Butler
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Well: You need to be more descriptive. Go see your doctor for exam and diagnosis
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
I am experiencing genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: in the scrotum or testicles) and curved or bent penis during erection. The following also describe me: Scrotal mass, Rash, and Skin redness or irritation but not Testicular pain, Scrotum discom
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Complicated enough: That this sounds like it requires an in person examination to fully understand this situation. I would urge you to see your primary care physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
What condition would cause Prickly or shock like pain all over genital area including penis, testicles, anus, scrotum and pubic area? Tested negative for STIs. Saw urologist found nothing. I do have type 2 diabetes. HPV or Diabetes maybe?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Continuing issue. Pain shooting into tip of penis and occasionally tickly pain. Occasionally pain between scrotum and anus and in testicles and in pelvis. Negative urine tests. Cytoscopy was normal. Could it be HPV? Tested negative for other stis
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Check it out : may be a musculoskeletal issue-consider chiropractic or neurologist if chiropractic not helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old male asked:
Pain shooting into tip of penis and occasionally tickly pain. Occasionally pain between scrotum and anus and in testicles and in pelvis. Negative urine tests. Cytoscopy was normal. Is this hpv? 2 urologists say no way suspect nerve issue?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Urology: Having 2 urologists finding no evidence of prostate,bladder or urethral inflammation/infection is reassuring. I assume a rectal examination was perfor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Shock pain into tip of penis. Occasionally tickly like at same spot. Side of penis itches no lesions. Some pain at times in pelvis, scrotum and testicles. Std negative, normal urine test. Ultrasound normal. Cytoscopy normal. HPV cause this?
Dr. Susan Madonna
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Penile pain: It sounds like you have already had an extensive negative (normal results) work up. However the description of your pain sounds like it could be neuro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
