U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Casselberry, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is regular soap and water good enough to wash high risk cervical hpv off of the hands to prevent transmission?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Sounds fine: Water has been used for thousands and thousands of years, and is fine. However, one should not overwash, as that will cause skin problems. Adding a gentle soap will help with washing away things like bacteria, viruses, or fungi.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
If a person with genital HPV and warts touches your hand after bathroom can you get HPV? If you use soap to wash is it enough?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Very unlikely: Transmission of this virus occurs after much more intimate contact.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Exactly
Feb 29, 2016
A 23-year-old female asked:
If i handjub for a man and wash my hand just with water and eating with my hand and maybe put my fingers on my mouth.is it possible that i get oral hpv? ( even if pour his cum on my hand?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV is not transmitted by hand-genital contact. NO risk even if you hadn't washed afterward. Don't worry about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
My boyfriend touch his penis and maybe semen and after 1 hour(after wash his hand with just water)fingering my anal when i have my underwear.how possible i get hpv?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
There is no chance for HPV transmission in this scenario. CDC.gov is a reliable site to learn more about HPV transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
I wash my hands excessively. i need a washing gel without soap for my dry skin.however i would like to be sure that viruses such as hpv, corona etc. is washed out. what chemical is required to be in gel? for instance is sodium laureth sulfate enough?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Regular hand soap: Regular hand soap is fine (including one with moisurizer) because it actually removed virus through properties of attracting water (hydrophilic/ hypr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
If i wash my genitals in bath or toilet, in case of having hpv, washing my hands with soap will be enough? Can the virus spread other parts of body
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Washing with: warm clean soap and water should be fine. Specific types of warts usually occur primarily in specific parts of the body.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
