U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Peru
A 28-year-old male asked:

treated 2 weeks doxy 1 gram azithromycin for pos. chlamydia. now neg. urethral itching, discharge when squeezed, urinary urgency persist. moxifloxacin?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
You should get tests: For other possible causes of urethritis or urinary infection. If you are not circumcised, it's possible that you may have local yeast overgrowth causing irritation. Especially since you were on medication that would not cure all potential causes of urethritis or all sexually transmitted infection, you may need more tests and treatment. Avoid sex until your doc says you're OK, and partner treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old member asked:

I suffer immensely from allergies. Itchy eyes.. Light sensitivity, blurred vision and rapid heart beat. I I don't know what i'm allergic to?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
See an allergist: The symptoms you describe sound like allergies (except for the rapid heart beat). An allergist can teat you to determine what specific allergy you have. Additionally, you should have your primary care doctor evaluate your racing heart. In fact, this should be dealt with before the allergies are checked.
OH
A 44-year-old member asked:

My wife has ear pain in both ears, she cannot hear very well and now has eye discharge following a bad cold. Are antibiotics needed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
ET dysfunction: Usually the combination of these symptoms is due to inflammation in the sinuses. Because the ears connect to the nasal passages (via the eustachian tubes) and the eyes connect to the nose (via the tear ducts), an infection or inflammation of the sinuses can cause all of these. Try saline nose spray/rinse, benadryl, (diphenhydramine) etc but if not improving, see a doctor.
Kew Gardens, NY
A 37-year-old male asked:

Allergic to 2 CT scans iodized IV contrast exams, itching, rash. Dr. Wants MRI cervical spine with contrast. Is this a good idea, is this contrast diff?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Judy
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: The contrast for an mr exam is not the same at all. This contrast can be of concern in patients with chronic renal diseases. Incidentally, many people who have reacted to iodinated contrast like with ct or cardiac catheterization can be pre-treated and will tolerate the contrast without trouble. This allows important tests which depend upon contrast to be done.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
