U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A male asked:

i would like to stop taking hiv prep.i have taken this for 20 days. if my last uprotected sex happens today, when can i stop this prep thing i am on?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Get re-tested first: A very important consideration before stopping PrEP is to be re-tested for HIV first, and enough time needs to pass after your last unprotected encounter to ensure a valid test result (as little as 2 weeks with modern in-office testing, longer with home test kits). Stopping PrEP before re-testing could result in loss of any protective effect it's having on a recent exposure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

How does a man's sex life change with aging?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
