U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cliffside Park, NJ
A 35-year-old male asked:

hi betsy, i had unprotected sex for 5 seconds and i was insertive partner. the guy told me is under prep and he did hiv test negative. is there a risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: HIV is not the only sexually transmitted disease. Visit this site for information and consult your doctor for getting tested. https://medlineplus.gov Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
