U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 22-year-old male asked:

i had a protected sex with a sex worker and unprotected oral sex last night , do i need to take prep for hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Justin Greiwe
Allergy and Immunology 12 years experience
STD Testing: With your history of risky sexual behavior you should always have frequent follow-up with primary doctor and receive frequent testing for sexually transmitted diseases. Having oral sex and intercourse with sex workers is an easy way to contract STDs, including HIV. Best course of action is to avoid these situations, use protection at all times.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Australia
A 23-year-old female asked:

My boyfriend slept with a prostitute and then I had protected sex with him after. But he gave me unprotected oral sex. Is it likely for me to get HIV?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Possibly: If your BF indeed gets infected with HIV from the prostitute (assuming the prostitute has the disease), then you are at risk for HIV as well as other STDs. If you are concerned, avoid all unprotected sex until he is found to be HIV negative and STD free (may take 3 months to be sure). Get yourself tested as well. However it is unlikely to get HIV from oral sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
