U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 22-year-old male asked:

i had a protected sex with a sex worker and unprotected oral sex last night , do i need to take prep for hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Justin Greiwe
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
STD Testing: With your history of risky sexual behavior you should always have frequent follow-up with primary doctor and receive frequent testing for sexually transmitted diseases. Having oral sex and intercourse with sex workers is an easy way to contract STDs, including HIV. Best course of action is to avoid these situations, use protection at all times.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
